Opening Hours

Tuesday – Friday
11.00 – 5.30pm
Saturday
11.00 – 4.30pm

200 GERTRUDE STREET
FITZROY VIC 3065 AUSTRALIA
TELEPHONE +61 3 9419 3406
FACSIMILE +61 3 9419 2519
WWW.GERTRUDE.ORG.AU

exhibitions

Geoff Newton
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

Impotent/Impetus
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

Clare Milledge
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

GERTRUDE STUDIOS 2013
16.11.2013–14.12.2013


Fergus Binns
15.11.2013–11.12.2013

EXPERIMENTAL CONGRESS
30.10.2013–02.11.2013

Royce Ng
13.10.2013–27.10.2013

Scott Miles
12.10.2013–02.11.2013


George Egerton-Warburton
06.09.2013–28.09.2013

Octopus 13: On this day alone
26.07.2013–24.08.2013

Studio 12: Christopher L.G.Hill
26.07.2013–23.08.2013

Vocal Folds
22.06.2013–21.07.2013


EVERYDAY REBELLIONS
11.05.2013–08.06.2013

Veronica Kent and Sean Peoples
10.05.2013–08.06.2013

Loosley Speaking 
23.03.2013–27.04.2013

Dan Moynihan
23.03.2013–27.04.2013


Reko Rennie
23.03.2013–27.04.2013

Ash Kilmartin
09.02.2013–09.03.2013

Bridie Lunney and Torie Nimmervoll
08.02.2013–09.03.2013

Geoff Kleem
08.02.2013–09.03.2013


Paul Yore
17.11.2012–15.12.2012

Gertrude Studios 2012
17.11.2012–15.12.2012

Alicia Frankovich in Studio 6
11.10.2012–11.10.2012

City Within the City
05.10.2012–07.11.2012


Hanna Tai
05.10.2012–07.11.2012

Irregular Hexagon
24.08.2012–22.09.2012

Joshua Petherick
24.08.2012–22.09.2012

Paul Yore
01.08.2012–05.08.2012


Jake Walker
13.07.2012–18.08.2012

Octopus 12: First Amongst Equals (Part I)
13.07.2012–18.08.2012

John Nixon
01.06.2012–30.06.2012

Jensen Tjhung
01.06.2012–30.06.2012


Anastasia Klose
20.04.2012–26.05.2012

Bellowing Echoes
20.04.2012–26.05.2012

Laith McGregor
20.04.2012–26.05.2012

No Name Station
16.03.2012–07.04.2012


Darren Sylvester
16.03.2012–07.04.2012

Tom Polo
03.02.2012–10.03.2012

Katie Lee
03.02.2012–10.03.2012

Masato Takasaka
02.02.2012–10.03.2012


Sanne Mestrom
19.11.2011–17.12.2011

Gertrude Studios 2011
18.11.2011–17.12.2011

Vernon Ah Kee
07.10.2011–05.11.2011

Harun Farocki
07.10.2011–05.11.2011


Trevelyan Clay
07.10.2011–10.11.2011

The Matter of Air
26.08.2011–24.09.2011

Kate Smith
26.08.2011–24.09.2011

Project 35 - Curated by 35 international curators and featuring work by 35 artists
22.07.2011–18.08.2011


Selina Ou
22.07.2011–18.08.2011

Alex Vivian
10.06.2011–16.07.2011

Catching Trucks
10.06.2011–16.07.2011

Feedback Projected (Proposals Towards an Exhibition)
29.04.2011–04.06.2011


Double Negatives
29.04.2011–04.06.2011

Susan Jacobs
29.04.2011–04.06.2011

Reason and Rhyme
18.03.2011–16.04.2011

Emily Ferretti
18.03.2011–16.04.2011


Sriwhana Spong
04.02.2011–05.03.2011

Dylan Martorell 
04.02.2011–05.03.2011

Gertrude Studios 2010
12.11.2010–11.12.2010

Matt Hinkley
12.11.2010–11.12.2010


Dying In Spite of The Miraculous
08.10.2010–06.11.2010

Nicki Wynnychuk
08.10.2010–06.11.2010

Moya McKenna
04.09.2010–30.09.2010

Octopus 10: How We Know That The Dead Return
03.09.2010–30.09.2010


Still Vast Reserves
30.07.2010–28.08.2010


30.07.2010–28.08.2010

Always Moving (A Performance Laboratory in Several Parts)
18.06.2010–17.07.2010

Damp
18.06.2010–17.07.2010


Liv Barrett
14.05.2010–12.06.2010

Mercy Street
14.05.2010–12.06.2010

David Beaumont
14.05.2010–12.06.2010

Opening Lines
09.04.2010–08.05.2010


Belle Bassin
09.04.2010–08.05.2010

Alterbeast
05.03.2010–27.03.2010

Chris Hanrahan
05.03.2010–27.03.2010

Rob McLeish
05.03.2010–27.03.2010


Peter Hennessey
05.02.2010–27.02.2010

The Agents
05.02.2010–22.02.2010

Jessie Jones
05.02.2010–22.02.2010

Gertrude Studios 2009
20.11.2009–12.12.2009


Kate Just
20.11.2009–12.12.2009

Les Choses Qui Tombent
09.10.2009–14.11.2009

Geoff Newton
09.10.2009–14.11.2009

Young Hae Chang: Heavy Industries 
04.09.2009–03.10.2009


Jackson Slattery
04.09.2009–03.10.2009

Gemma Smith
04.09.2009–03.10.2009

Octopus 9: I forget to forget
31.07.2009–29.08.2009

Ardi Gunawan
31.07.2009–29.08.2009


Newell Harry
26.06.2009–18.07.2009

Nathan Gray
26.06.2009–18.07.2009

Manuel Ocampo
26.06.2009–18.07.2009

Ash Keating
22.05.2009–20.06.2009


And The Difference Is
22.05.2009–20.06.2009

Richard Lewer
17.04.2009–16.05.2009

My Own Private Idealogue
17.04.2009–16.05.2009

Geoff Robinson
06.03.2009–04.04.2009


Lou Hubbard
06.03.2009–04.04.2009

Trevelyan Clay
06.02.2009–28.02.2009

David Griggs
06.02.2009–28.02.2009

Cryptophilistinism
06.02.2009–28.02.2009


Gertrude Studios 2008
21.11.2008–13.12.2008

Benjamin Armstrong
21.11.2008–13.12.2008

21 : 100 : 100
11.10.2008–15.11.2008

Nicolas Fenouillat
12.09.2008–04.10.2008


William Seeto
12.09.2008–04.10.2008

Matthew Shannon
12.09.2008–04.10.2008

Michelle Ussher
08.08.2008–06.09.2008

Francis Upritchard
08.08.2008–06.09.2008



04.08.2008–06.09.2008

Octopus 8: Softness in the rock: hope in disappointing times
04.07.2008–02.08.2008

Ardi Gunawan
23.05.2008–21.06.2008

We Are Hidden And We Can See You, We Are Hidden And You Can See Us
23.05.2008–21.06.2008


Simon Pericich
23.05.2008–21.06.2008

The Independence Project
18.04.2008–17.05.2008

Mark Hilton
18.04.2008–17.05.2008

Richard Bell
18.04.2008–17.05.2008


Oblivion Pavilion
14.03.2008–12.04.2008

Nell and Michael Zavros
08.02.2008–08.03.2008

Brodie Ellis
08.02.2008–08.03.2008

Dane Mitchell
08.02.2008–08.03.2008


Gertrude Studios 2007
16.11.2007–15.12.2007

Florentina Munteanu
16.11.2007–15.12.2007

Riceboy Sleeps: Jon Thor Birgisson/Alex Somers  
12.10.2007–10.11.2007

Daniel Arsham
12.10.2007–10.11.2007


Bianca Hester
12.10.2007–10.11.2007

Phillip Brophy
11.09.2007–06.10.2007

Octopus 7: Don't Show Me Your Poetry
03.08.2007–01.09.2007

Matt Griffin
03.08.2007–01.09.2007


Matthew Bradley
22.06.2007–21.07.2007

Ill Communication
22.06.2007–21.07.2007

Starlie Geikie
22.06.2007–21.07.2007

Lily Hibberd
18.05.2007–16.06.2007


Olaf Breuning
18.05.2007–16.06.2007

Irene Hanenbergh
18.05.2007–16.06.2007

Natalya Hughes
13.04.2007–12.05.2007

Arlo Mountford
13.04.2007–12.05.2007


Jensen Tjhung
13.04.2007–12.05.2007

Noel Skryzypczak
02.03.2007–31.03.2007

Jooyoung Lee
02.03.2007–31.03.2007

Christopher LG Hill
02.03.2007–31.03.2007


40 Degrees
02.02.2007–24.02.2007

Gertrude Studios 2006
24.11.2006–16.12.2006

Michelle Ussher
27.10.2006–18.11.2006

Kate Rohde
27.10.2006–18.11.2006


Cate Consandine
27.10.2006–18.11.2006

RAPT! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan
29.09.2006–21.10.2006

RAPT! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan
29.09.2006–21.10.2006

Nathan Gray
25.08.2006–23.09.2006


Against the Amnesiac Lifestyle Showroom
25.08.2006–23.09.2006

Octopus 6: We know Who We Are
07.07.2006–19.08.2006

Simon Horsburgh
07.07.2006–19.08.2006

Terra Incognita
26.05.2006–24.06.2006


Mark Hilton
26.05.2006–24.06.2006

Stress Less
26.05.2006–24.06.2006

The Kingpins
21.04.2006–20.05.2006

Next Wave: Grudge Match
10.03.2006–10.04.2006


Heri Dono
10.03.2006–08.04.2006

Alicia Frankovich
10.03.2006–08.04.2006

Chris Flanagan
03.02.2006–04.03.2006

Ali Sanderson
03.02.2006–04.03.2006


Stuart Ringholt
25.11.2005–17.12.2005

Gertrude Studios 2005: The Air Between Us
25.11.2005–17.12.2005

The Power Part II
28.10.2005–19.11.2005

Laylah Ali
28.10.2005–19.11.2005


Otherworld
28.10.2005–19.11.2005

Nick Mangan
02.09.2005–01.10.2005

A Short Ride In A Fast Machine: 1985-2005
22.07.2005–27.08.2005

Sue Dodd and Phil Dodd
06.05.2005–28.05.2005


Geoff Robinson
04.02.2005–26.02.2005

You must have been in strange places
04.02.2005–26.02.2005

Octopus 5
09.07.2004–21.08.2004

Cult Classic
07.05.2004–29.05.2004


Katherine Huang
06.02.2004–28.02.2004

Simone LeAmon
29.08.2003–20.09.2003

Karyn Lindner
29.08.2003–20.09.2003

Octopus 4: More Real Than Life
11.07.2003–23.08.2003


Damiano Bertoli
06.06.2003–28.06.2003

Arlene TextaQueen
09.05.2003–31.05.2003

Brendan Lee
09.05.2003–31.05.2003

Cate Consandine
09.05.2003–31.05.2003


Tony Garifalakis
04.04.2003–03.05.2003

Chris Bond
04.04.2003–03.05.2003

Renee So
07.03.2003–29.03.2003

Michael Bullock
07.02.2003–01.03.2003


Christian Capurro
07.02.2003–01.03.2003

Screen Life
25.10.2002–16.11.2002

Superhero Artstaar: Beyond Good and Evil
27.09.2002–18.08.2002

Raquel Ormella
30.08.2002–21.09.2002


Rattana Lakhonsri 
08.08.2002–23.08.2002

Octopus 3: Still Time
12.07.2002–24.08.2002

Neo Noir
10.05.2002–01.06.2002

Stephen Honegger and Anthony Hunt
01.02.2002–02.03.2002


Diamonds In The Rough
28.09.2001–20.10.2001

Hot Rod Tearoom
31.08.2001–22.09.2001

Octopus 2
06.07.2001–18.08.2001

None More Blacker
02.03.2001–24.03.2001


Travels in Time
02.02.2001–24.02.2001

Gertrude Studio Artists 2000
24.11.2000–16.12.2000

Soft Panic
27.10.2000–18.11.2000

USEby: Asia Pacific Artist Initiatives Project
29.09.2000–21.10.2000


Octopus 1
04.07.2000–16.08.2000

Remember Who You Are
09.06.2000–01.07.2000

Final Fantasies
12.05.2000–03.06.2000

Knut Asdam.
11.05.1999–12.06.1999


KIT: The Tower of COTIS (Cult of the Inserter Seat)
05.02.1999–27.02.1999

Ingrid Jejina
09.10.1998–31.10.1998

Ingrid Braun
04.09.1998–26.09.1998

Susie Parker 
04.09.1998–26.09.1998


Chris Ulbrick and Andrew McQualter
07.08.1998–29.08.1998

Mark Dundon
03.07.1998–25.07.1998

Phil Edwards
05.06.1998–27.06.1998

Larissa Hjorth
05.06.1998–27.06.1998


Penelope Aitken
08.05.1998–30.05.1998

Matthieu Gallois
06.03.1998–28.03.1998

Fassih Keiso
06.02.1998–28.02.1998

Dream Catcher
06.01.1998–28.01.1998


Adjacent
05.12.1997–20.12.1997

Simone LeAmon
05.12.1997–20.12.1997

Trick or Treat
08.08.1997–30.08.1997

Emil Goh
05.07.1997–02.08.1997


Body Suits
05.07.1997–02.08.1997

Emil Goh
05.07.1997–02.08.1997

Suzanne Boccalatte
06.06.1997–28.06.1997

Textbase
02.05.1997–31.05.1997


Julie Davis
04.04.1997–26.04.1997

Wannabe
07.03.1997–27.03.1997

Chemistry
07.02.1997–01.03.1997

Lifestyle
06.09.1996–28.09.1996


Exactly
07.06.1996–29.06.1996

Practice as Technology
06.03.1996–30.03.1996

Marco Fusinato
02.02.1996–22.02.1996


02.12.1995–17.12.1995


Andreas Reiter-Raabe
03.09.1995–25.02.1995

Just the Block
07.07.1995–29.07.1995

Crayons Pencils and Grinders
02.06.1995–24.06.1995

john doe
02.12.1994–17.12.1994


Danius Kesminas
03.06.1994–25.06.1994

Descriptions
07.05.1994–28.05.1994

Deception
04.03.1994–26.03.1994

(un)authorised duplication
03.12.1993–18.12.1993


George Giannopoulos
06.08.1993–28.08.1993

Jonathan Hodgkin and Peter Zly
06.08.1993–28.08.1993

Deliquescence
02.04.1993–24.04.1993

Jane Kent
05.03.1993–27.03.1993


Who Do You Take Me For?
05.02.1993–27.02.1993

Peripheral Visions
02.10.1992–31.10.1992

From the Ground Up (part 2)
02.10.1992–31.10.1992

Insight-Out
03.07.1992–25.07.1992


Domestic Bonds
01.05.1992–30.05.1992

Lineage
01.05.1992–30.05.1992

3D
03.04.1992–25.04.1992

Association City
06.09.1991–28.09.1991


Jane Trengrove
31.05.1991–29.06.1991

Language, Faith and Possibilities
31.05.1991–29.06.1991

Arts Project
08.03.1991–30.03.1991

Fluxus!
08.02.1991–02.03.1991


David Burns Fascia: Surface Structures
06.07.1990–28.07.1990

Curated by Stuart Koop and May Lam
03.04.1989–29.04.1989

Greg Ades
03.04.1989–29.04.1989

The Intimate Object
04.02.1989–25.02.1989


A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
04.08.1988–27.08.1988

Fiona Macdonald
03.06.1988–25.06.1988

Howard Arkley
05.05.1988–28.05.1988

Shipwrecked: an exhibition of Paintings, Prints, Drawings and Sculpture
26.11.1986–20.12.1986


Gilding the Lily
08.08.1986–06.09.1986

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: an Exhibition of Preparatory and Informal Drawings
14.04.1986–17.05.1986

Merrin Eirth
14.02.1986–11.03.1986